Uploaded Ad
Noon Game
Uploaded Ad
2014-15 Basketball Season Tickets Ad
 
38 Wildcats Named to Big Sky Spring Academic All-Conference Teams
Courtesy: Weber State  
Release: Tuesday 07/01/2011
Send this article to a friend
Print
RSS
Courtesy: Weber State
View larger
38

Complete Release

OGDEN, UTAH - The Big Sky Conference has announced its 2011 Spring Academic All-Conference teams for women's golf, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's outdoor track and field.  Weber State had 38 student-athletes named to those respective teams.

The Wildcats had 15 student-athletes from women's outdoor track and field, 11 from men's outdoor track and field, five from men's tennis, four from women's tennis, and three from women's golf. 

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded three requirements. 1) Participation in at least half of the team's competitions. 2) achieved a grade point aver­age of 3.20 (on a 4.0 scale) in the most recently completed term. 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her school.

Women’s Tennis
Name    Class    Hometown    Major
Naseem Eslami    So.    San Diego, CA    Journalism
Annika Karlsen    Fr.    Park City, UT    Business Administration/Marketing
Kristi Russell    Fr.    Bountiful, UT    Microbiology
Michelle Warwick    Fr.    Meridian, ID    Business Administration

Men’s Tennis
Name    Class    Hometown    Major
Landon Barlow    Fr.    Salt Lake City, UT    Athletic Training
David Hintze    Jr.    Bountiful, UT    Athletic Therapy
Peter Ramstromer Pello    Fr.    Bastad, Sweden    Network Security & Adm.
Caio Poitena    Fr.    Santos, Brazil    Business Administration
Simon Unger    Jr.    Moenchengladbach, Germany    Business Administration

Women’s Golf
Name    Class    Hometown    Major
Kelsey Adams    Sr.    Pleasant View, UT    Dental Hygiene
Kelsey Podlesny    So.    Green River, WY    Public Relations & Advertising
Amanda Snyder    So.    Syracuse, UT    Physics

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
Name    Class    Hometown    Major
Audrey Adams    Jr.    Mona, UT    Elementary Education
Amanda Alston    Fr.    Ogden, UT    General Studies
Ashley Bartlett    So.    Grantsville, UT    Physical Education Teaching
Kristin Billings    Jr.    Kaysville, UT    Human Performance Mgmt.
Kayla Blackford    Fr.    Camas, WA    Biology Composite Teaching
Jana Colvin    So.    Harrisville, UT    History Teaching
Kylie Cottle    Fr.    Brigham City, UT    Athletic Training
Alex Filiaga    Sr.    Ogden, UT    Curriculum and Instruction
Amber Henry    So.    Mountain View, WY    Nursing
Camille Lott    Sr.    Kaysville, UT    Physical Education
AmyLyn Schmidt    So.    Draper, UT    Early Childhood
Suzanna Sorenson    So.    Orem, UT    Psychology
Loren Storey    Jr.    Kaysville, UT    Elementary Education
Taylor Thornley    So.    Logan, UT    Chemistry
Brittany Webb    Sr.    Twin Falls, ID    Physical Education Teaching

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field
Name    Class    Hometown    Major
Ethan Anderson    So.    Plain City, UT    Athletic Training
Justin Anderson    Fr.    South Ogden, UT    Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Christain Barbiero    Fr.    Salt Lake City, UT    Sociology
Chris Burnett    Jr.    Farmington, UT    Microbiology
Brett Hales    Sr.    Ogden, UT    Athletic Therapy    
Derek Harrebomee    Jr.    Lakeside, CA    Public Relations & Advertising
Ben Jacobsen    Fr.    Layton, UT    Spanish Teaching
Brent Jenkins    Fr.    Plain City, UT    Business Administration
Colin Mower    So.    Sandy, UT    Organizational Communication
Zach Parry    Jr.    Taylorsville, UT    Health Administrative Services
Jace Tensmeyer    Fr.    Riverdale, UT    Pre-Engineering

Weber State Football


  • WildcatTV
Big Sky TV
 


  • Stay Connected
Facebook
Twitter